Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

vh1.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for vh1.com below:

 

Add review

vh1.com


 

 

vh1.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: vh1.com

Google Index:
View vh1.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View vh1.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View vh1.com Bing Links
History:
View vh1.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  vh1.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  687
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  821,727
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  3,516,153
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $2,400,464.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  441
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  4,104
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $2,283.00

vh1.com receives about 25,600 special visitors and 40,192 (1.57 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $363.63/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $253,838.74. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vh1.com is ranked number 21,557 in the earth and 0.00512% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in Reston, VA, 20190, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on vh1.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vh1.com
100.00%99.99%1.65
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  551
Stumbles:
  68,015
Buffer:
  59
Pins:
  5

vh1.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 67.0%71.7%4745
United Kingdom 4.3%3.8%12633
Canada 2.8%2.2%11198
India 2.2%1.7%34562
China 1.9%2.3%49079
Australia 1.5%1.0%14391
Brazil 1.4%1.6%22004
Germany 1.4%1.1%43666
South Africa 1.3%1.4%7223
Sweden 0.8%0.5%13101
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%24709
Mexico 0.6%0.4%29405
Italy 0.6%0.5%54458
Spain 0.6%0.6%51579
France 0.5%0.3%81979
Nigeria 0.5%0.4%15806
Argentina 0.5%0.5%17236

vh1.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
79
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
61
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
97

More details:

Where do visitors go on vh1.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vh1.com
100.00%99.99%1.65
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 28,818$330.54
United Kingdom 1,527$9.52
Canada 884$6.20
Australia 402$3.03
China 924$2.86
South Africa 563$2.48
Germany 442$2.14
Netherlands 241$1.23
Brazil 643$1.14
India 683$1.09
Sweden 201$1.07
Italy 201$0.70
France 121$0.57
Nigeria 161$0.42
Spain 241$0.27
Argentina 201$0.24
Mexico 161$0.16

www.vh1.com visitors:

details overview

website Created:
1994-11-30
website Age:
22 years 19 days  
details:
 

details overview at details.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vh1.com
registers website ID: 1349831_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: whois.markmonitor.com
register link: markmonitor.com
upgraded time: 2017-10-28T02:15:15-0700
Creation time: 1994-11-29T21:00:00-0800
register Registration expire time: 2018-11-28T00:00:00-0800
register: MarkMonitor, Inc.
register IANA ID: 292
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.2083895740
website detail: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
website detail: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
website detail: serverUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
website detail: serverTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
website detail: serverDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
registers company ID:
company Name: website company
company Organization: Viacom International Inc.
company road: 1515 Broadway,
company town: fresh York
company State/Province: NY
company Postal Code: 10036
company Country: US
company smartphone: +1.2122586000
company smartphone Ext:
company Fax: +1.2128461965
company Fax Ext:
company Email:
registers administrator ID:
administrator Name: website Administrator
administrator Organization: Viacom International Inc.
administrator road: 1515 Broadway,
administrator town: fresh York
administrator State/Province: NY
administrator Postal Code: 10036
administrator Country: US
administrator smartphone: +1.2122588000
administrator smartphone Ext:
administrator Fax: -
administrator Fax Ext:
administrator Email:
registers technical ID:
technical Name: website tech administrator
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
technical road: 1515 Broadway,
technical town: fresh York
technical State/Province: NY
technical Postal Code: 10036
technical Country: US
technical smartphone: +1.2122586000
technical smartphone Ext:
technical Fax:
technical Fax Ext:
technical Email:
Name hosting: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: ns4.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: a3.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: a1.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: ns1.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: a2.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: ns2.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Data issue Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2017-11-19T05:03:39-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's details base is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
details purposes, and to help people in receiving details about or
similar to a website name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not confirm
its precision. By adding a details query, you accept that you will use this Data
just for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive unsolicited,
commercial ads or solicitations via e-email (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.
By adding this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the whole Leader in Online Brand safety.

MarkMonitor website Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand safety(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more details on details detail codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-detail-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois overview at details.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: VH1.COM
registers website ID: 1349831_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: details.markmonitor.com
register link: markmonitor.com
upgraded time: 2017-10-28T09:15:15Z
Creation time: 1994-11-30T05:00:00Z
registers Expiry time: 2018-11-29T05:00:00Z
register: MarkMonitor Inc.
register IANA ID: 292
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.2083895740
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
website detail: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
website detail: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name hosting: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2017-11-19T13:04:41Z <<<

For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expire time presented in this record is the time the
register's sponsorship of the website name registration in the registers is
now set to expire. This time does not necessarily reflect the expire
date of the website name company's acception with the sponsoring
register. visitor might consult the sponsoring register's details base to
see the register's reported time of expire for this registration.

rules OF USE: You are not permitted to access or query our Whois
base through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register website names or
minify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign whole registers
Services' ("VeriSign") details base is provided by VeriSign for
details purposes just, and to help people in receiving details
about or similar to a website name registration record. VeriSign does not
confirm its precision. By adding a details query, you accept to abide
by the following rules of use: You accept that you might use this Data just
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive
unsolicited, commercial ads or solicitations via e-email, phone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its pc systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
forbidded without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the details base except as reasonably important to register
website names or minify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the details base in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign might restrict or terminate your access to the
details base for failure to abide by these rules of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.

The registers base includes just .COM, .NET, .EDU websites and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 MX mail.viacom.com 3600 MX mailw.viacom.com 3600 SOA 3600 Mname a1.verisigndns.com Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com Serial Number 2283719778 Refresh 600 Retry 600 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 A 216.87.148.114 135 NS a3.verisigndns.com 216 NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 216 NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 216 NS a2.verisigndns.com 216 NS a1.verisigndns.com 216 NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 216 NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 216

 

vh1.com review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 3 blocking script sources and 2 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/projectX/projectX.html
vh1.com/sitewide/js/jquery-2.1.0.min.js
vh1.com/media/data.js?hash=efc0b7b7e986cb6
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

vh1.com/media/data.css?hash=4ca***1ad083e215
vh1.com/media/css/pagecssoverride/10df8a99-98e5-40ab-b833-5481bcd928d1?hash=4d04667***98eb07

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/images/redclose.png (expire not specified)
load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expire not specified)
vh1.com/site/assets/photos/vh1-logo.svg (expire not specified)
vh1.com/sitewide/photos/common/viacom_logo.png (expire not specified)
co1.qualtrics.com/WRQualtricsSiteIntercept/Graphic.php?IM=IM_0PcWjmlkCdzbNsh (10 seconds)
znd4ffpjtjoel0ln3-viacom.siteintercept.qualtrics.com/WRSiteInterceptEngine/?Q_ZID=ZN_d4FFpJTjOeL0lN3&Q_LOC=http%3A%2F%2Fvh1.com%2F&t=15072***212340 (60 seconds)
vh1.com/website/assets/js/at.js (4.8 minutes)
pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-94wNw88f65Rhk&callback=btg.QuantCast.advertisements.setCookieDemoTargetVal (10 mins)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
connect.fb.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 mins)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184606-164218530618667.js (21.3 mins)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 mins)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/bentojs.js?site=vh1.com&v=1.13.1 (2 hours)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?website=vh1.com&v=3.22 (2 hours)
js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-spa-1059.min.js (2 hours)
z.moatads.com/omdpepsidcm167625936439/moatad.js (2 hours)
z.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js (6.8 hours)

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 111.9KiB (32% cut).

Compressing vh1.mtvnimages.com/uri/mgid:file:gsp:entertainment-assets:/vh1/shows/love-and-hip-hop-hollywood/videos/season-4/413/sneak.jpg?quality=0.85&width=1082&height=610&crop=real should save 54.5KiB (34% cut).
Compressing vh1.mtvnimages.com/uri/mgid:file:gsp:entertainment-assets:/vh1/shows/hip-hop-squares/promos-web/carousel/season-1/119/1B.jpg?quality=0.85&width=1040&height=584&crop=real should save 48.5KiB (27% cut).
Compressing s0.2mdn.net/***16400/NFL_DIGITAL_300x50.jpg should save 8.8KiB (54% cut).

Prioritize visible stuff

Your site needs extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold stuff. For better performance, minimalize the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold stuff.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold stuff. This mostly indicates that extra sources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold stuff. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentPrioritize visible stuff that is required for rendering above-the-fold by containing it strictly in the HTML response.

just about 8% of the final above-the-fold stuff should be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following sources to minimalize their size by 29.4KiB (23% cut).

Minifying vh1.com/media/data.js?hash=efc0b7b7e986cb6 should save 21KiB (22% cut) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M171?hash=YzZlNmJiMTkyOTczNjQzZW50X20xNzE= should save 3.3KiB (30% cut) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M066_VH1?hash=MjUyYjg5NmQ2OWQxMTkxZW50X20wNjZfdmg***1Y***zJfMA== should save 2.2KiB (25% cut) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_Reporting should save 1,011B (28% cut) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M006_VH1?hash=ODM4ZjM5MjZiOGI0MzY1ZW50X20wMDZfdmg***1Y***zBfMQ== should save 700B (31% cut) after compression.
Minifying connect.fb.net/en_US/fbds.js should save ***6B (33% cut) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M177?hash=Zjk5NTM0ZjA4YTI5ZmJmZW50X20xNzc= should save 541B (24% cut) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <html class="device-android no-touch">fresh melody Vide…ith U.S. laws.</html> is close to 2 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="vh1…scared-popular/" class="secondary_item…dary_item_link">MON OCT 23 9/8…About the Cast</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <div id="t2_lc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…riforce-module">Featured storyline…Adorable Bond</div> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="t2_lc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…riforce-module">Featured storyline…Adorable Bond</div> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="t2_rc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…dule is_hidden">most viewed vi…17browse shows</div> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <div id="t2_rc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…dule is_hidden">most viewed vi…17browse shows</div> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…sked-questions" class="faq_help">FAQ/assist</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…/legal/disclaimer" class="balaLink preventAcceptance">disclaimer Policy</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <div class="QSIFeedBackLin…kLinkContainer"></div> is close to 3 another tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 1.1KiB (15% cut).

Minifying quick.mtvn.demdex.net/DSD-gz/mtvn-dest.html?targus=1&targusvalidttl=14400&bizo=1&bizovalidttl=14400&nexac=1&nexacvalidttl=14400&acx=1&acxvalidttl=14400&addthis=1&addthisvalidttl=14400&is_exelate=1&exvalidttl=302400&is_mediamath=1&mmvalidttl=10080&rubicon=1&rubiconvalidttl=14400&tapad=1&tapadvalidttl=20160&vid=1&vidvalidttl=10080&qtct=1&qtctvalidttl=20160 should save 1.1KiB (15% cut) after compression.
Size stuff to viewport
The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing stuff to the viewport.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding addons.
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing readable font sizes.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
delete landing site redirections
Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing site redirections.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fvh1.com%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$65.39
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,961.56
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$23,865.62
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
6,459
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
193,766
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,357,482

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,187$59.50
Canada 221$1.55
United Kingdom 244$1.52
Germany 128$0.62
Australia 80$0.61
China 120$0.37
India 191$0.31
Sweden 56$0.30
Netherlands 41$0.21
Italy 34$0.12
Brazil 39$0.07
France 13$0.06
Spain 46$0.05
South Africa 11$0.05
Argentina 28$0.03
Mexico 14$0.01
Nigeria 3$0.01

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?