Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

vh1.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for vh1.com below:

 

Add review

vh1.com


 

 

vh1.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: vh1.com

Google Index:
View vh1.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View vh1.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View vh1.com Bing Links
History:
View vh1.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  vh1.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  687
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  821,727
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  3,516,153
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $2,400,464.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  441
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  4,104
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $2,283.00

vh1.com receives about 25,600 special visitors and 40,192 (1.57 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $363.63/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $253,838.74. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vh1.com is ranked number 21,557 in the globe and 0.00512% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Reston, VA, 20190, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on vh1.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vh1.com
100.00%99.99%1.65
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  551
Stumbles:
  68,015
Buffer:
  59
Pins:
  5

vh1.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 67.0%71.7%4745
United Kingdom 4.3%3.8%12633
Canada 2.8%2.2%11198
India 2.2%1.7%34562
China 1.9%2.3%49079
Australia 1.5%1.0%14391
Brazil 1.4%1.6%22004
Germany 1.4%1.1%43666
South Africa 1.3%1.4%7223
Sweden 0.8%0.5%13101
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%24709
Mexico 0.6%0.4%29405
Italy 0.6%0.5%54458
Spain 0.6%0.6%51579
France 0.5%0.3%81979
Nigeria 0.5%0.4%15806
Argentina 0.5%0.5%17236

vh1.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
79
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
61
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
97

More details:

Where do visitors go on vh1.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vh1.com
100.00%99.99%1.65
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 28,818$330.54
United Kingdom 1,527$9.52
Canada 884$6.20
Australia 402$3.03
China 924$2.86
South Africa 563$2.48
Germany 442$2.14
Netherlands 241$1.23
Brazil 643$1.14
India 683$1.09
Sweden 201$1.07
Italy 201$0.70
France 121$0.57
Nigeria 161$0.42
Spain 241$0.27
Argentina 201$0.24
Mexico 161$0.16

www.vh1.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-11-30
Domain Age:
22 years 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vh1.com
Registry Domain ID: 1349831_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-10-28T02:15:15-0700
Creation Date: 1994-11-29T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-11-28T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Registrant
Registrant Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Registrant Street: 1515 Broadway,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122586000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2128461965
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Admin Street: 1515 Broadway,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122588000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: -
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Technical Admin
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Tech Street: 1515 Broadway,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122586000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: a3.verisigndns.com
Name Server: a1.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns1.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: a2.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns2.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2017-11-19T05:03:39-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to help persons in obtaining details about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: VH1.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1349831_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-10-28T09:15:15Z
Creation Date: 1994-11-30T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-11-29T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2017-11-19T13:04:41Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 MX mail.viacom.com 3600 MX mailw.viacom.com 3600 SOA 3600 Mname a1.verisigndns.com Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com Serial Number 2283719778 Refresh 600 Retry 600 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 A 216.87.148.114 135 NS a3.verisigndns.com 216 NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 216 NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 216 NS a2.verisigndns.com 216 NS a1.verisigndns.com 216 NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 216 NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 216

 

vh1.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/projectX/projectX.html
vh1.com/sitewide/js/jquery-2.1.0.min.js
vh1.com/media/base.js?hash=efc0b7b7e986cb6
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

vh1.com/media/base.css?hash=4ca***1ad083e215
vh1.com/media/css/pagecssoverride/10df8a99-98e5-40ab-b833-5481bcd928d1?hash=4d04667***98eb07

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/images/redclose.png (expiration not specified)
load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
vh1.com/site/assets/images/vh1-logo.svg (expiration not specified)
vh1.com/sitewide/images/common/viacom_logo.png (expiration not specified)
co1.qualtrics.com/WRQualtricsSiteIntercept/Graphic.php?IM=IM_0PcWjmlkCdzbNsh (10 seconds)
znd4ffpjtjoel0ln3-viacom.siteintercept.qualtrics.com/WRSiteInterceptEngine/?Q_ZID=ZN_d4FFpJTjOeL0lN3&Q_LOC=http%3A%2F%2Fvh1.com%2F&t=15072***212340 (60 seconds)
vh1.com/site/assets/js/at.js (4.8 minutes)
pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-94wNw88f65Rhk&callback=btg.QuantCast.Ads.setCookieDemoTargetVal (10 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184606-164218530618667.js (21.3 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/bentojs.js?site=vh1.com&v=1.13.1 (2 hours)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=vh1.com&v=3.22 (2 hours)
js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-spa-1059.min.js (2 hours)
z.moatads.com/omdpepsidcm167625936439/moatad.js (2 hours)
z.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js (6.8 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 111.9KiB (32% reduction).

Compressing vh1.mtvnimages.com/uri/mgid:file:gsp:entertainment-assets:/vh1/shows/love-and-hip-hop-hollywood/videos/season-4/413/sneak.jpg?quality=0.85&width=1082&height=610&crop=true should save 54.5KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing vh1.mtvnimages.com/uri/mgid:file:gsp:entertainment-assets:/vh1/shows/hip-hop-squares/promos-web/carousel/season-1/119/1B.jpg?quality=0.85&width=1040&height=584&crop=true should save 48.5KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing s0.2mdn.net/***16400/NFL_DIGITAL_300x50.jpg should save 8.8KiB (54% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentPrioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 8% of the final above-the-fold content should be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 29.4KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying vh1.com/media/base.js?hash=efc0b7b7e986cb6 should save 21KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M171?hash=YzZlNmJiMTkyOTczNjQzZW50X20xNzE= should save 3.3KiB (30% reduction) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M066_VH1?hash=MjUyYjg5NmQ2OWQxMTkxZW50X20wNjZfdmg***1Y***zJfMA== should save 2.2KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_Reporting should save 1,011B (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M006_VH1?hash=ODM4ZjM5MjZiOGI0MzY1ZW50X20wMDZfdmg***1Y***zBfMQ== should save 700B (31% reduction) after compression.
Minifying connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js should save ***6B (33% reduction) after compression.
Minifying vh1.com/media/module/ENT_M177?hash=Zjk5NTM0ZjA4YTI5ZmJmZW50X20xNzc= should save 541B (24% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <html class="device-mobile no-touch">New Music Vide…ith U.S. laws.</html> is close to 2 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="vh1…scared-famous/" class="secondary_item…dary_item_link">MON OCT 23 9/8…About the Cast</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <div id="t2_lc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…riforce-module">Featured Story…Adorable Bond</div> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="t2_lc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…riforce-module">Featured Story…Adorable Bond</div> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <div id="t2_rc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…dule is_hidden">most viewed vi…17browse shows</div> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <div id="t2_rc_promo2" class="module ent_m17…dule is_hidden">most viewed vi…17browse shows</div> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…ami-first-look" class="link_wrapper">01:00Love &amp; Hi…Look09/07/2017</a> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…sked-questions" class="faq_help">FAQ/Help</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="vh1…/legal/privacy" class="balaLink preventAcceptance">Privacy Policy</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <div class="QSIFeedBackLin…kLinkContainer"></div> is close to 3 another tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying fast.mtvn.demdex.net/DSD-gz/mtvn-dest.html?targus=1&targusvalidttl=14400&bizo=1&bizovalidttl=14400&nexac=1&nexacvalidttl=14400&acx=1&acxvalidttl=14400&addthis=1&addthisvalidttl=14400&is_exelate=1&exvalidttl=302400&is_mediamath=1&mmvalidttl=10080&rubicon=1&rubiconvalidttl=14400&tapad=1&tapadvalidttl=20160&vid=1&vidvalidttl=10080&qtct=1&qtctvalidttl=20160 should save 1.1KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fvh1.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$65.39
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,961.56
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$23,865.62
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
6,459
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
193,766
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,357,482

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,187$59.50
Canada 221$1.55
United Kingdom 244$1.52
Germany 128$0.62
Australia 80$0.61
China 120$0.37
India 191$0.31
Sweden 56$0.30
Netherlands 41$0.21
Italy 34$0.12
Brazil 39$0.07
France 13$0.06
Spain 46$0.05
South Africa 11$0.05
Argentina 28$0.03
Mexico 14$0.01
Nigeria 3$0.01

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?